Privacy Policy

Creatif (ABN 54 710 525 690) (“Creatif”) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”) contained therein. By engaging Creatif’s services or using www.wearecreatif.com (the “Website”), you are giving consent to Creatif to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Creatif collect, use and disclose?

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information to conduct our business.

Personal information may include, but is not limited to: names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Creatif only collects sensitive information* if it is reasonably necessary for Creatif’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

*Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers’ hard drive through your web browser that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

How does Creatif collect the information?

Collection of personal information by Creatif is only done by lawful and fair means.

Creatif collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Creatif will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Creatif’s privacy policy.

What does Creatif with you personal information?

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we will treat such information with care and recognise the need for appropriate protection. Creatif will not sell, rent other otherwise disclose personal information for any purpose without consent from the user, unless permitted or required by law.

Creatif will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Creatif uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Creatif does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing

Creatif engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Creatif only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Creatif has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Creatif (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Creatif).

Creatif offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of all direct marketing communications.

Security of Personal Information

Creatif takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Creatif is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Creatif stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Creatif will make all reasonable endeavors to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Creatif reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Creatif website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact us: hello@wearecreatif.com